Bayou Breezeway · Louisiana Mortgage & Housing Research

Louisiana’s $75,000 Homestead Exemption and 10% Assessment Ratio: Parish vs City Millage Math — Bayou Breezeway

Compare Live Lender Rates & APRs ↓Check 2-Minute Eligibility →

Updated October 2026

A Louisiana homestead exemption is a reduction in taxable assessed value, not a $75,000 reduction in your mortgage balance or a $75,000 tax credit. For qualifying owner-occupied residential property, the first $75,000 of fair market value corresponds to $7,500 of assessed value at Louisiana’s 10% residential assessment ratio.

Convert market value into a parish tax estimate

Consider a qualifying home with a $250,000 assessed fair market value. Applying the 10% ratio produces a $25,000 assessment. Subtracting the $7,500 homestead exemption leaves $17,500 subject to eligible parish millages.

Calculation stepExample
Fair market value$250,000
Residential assessment at 10%$25,000
Homestead assessed-value reduction$7,500
Remaining taxable assessment$17,500
Illustrative eligible parish rate100 mills
Illustrative annual parish tax$1,750

One mill equals $1 per $1,000 of taxable assessed value. At the illustrative 100-mill rate, the exemption saves $750 annually. Actual bills depend on the applicable taxing districts, exemptions, and charges; the example is not a parish rate quote.

Use the Louisiana Tax Commission to understand assessment rules, then obtain the property’s actual millage breakdown and exemption status from the local assessor.

Separate parish millages from municipal rules

The homestead exemption generally applies to parish property taxes, while municipal taxes commonly remain payable. Orleans and Baton Rouge require special attention because constitutional exceptions and consolidated-government arrangements make a blanket city-tax rule unreliable. In New Orleans, do not assume every tax labeled city tax is outside the exemption.

Ask which individual levies receive the exemption, whether the property is currently designated as a homestead, and what filing steps follow your purchase. A seller’s tax bill can reflect exemptions or assessment protections that will not transfer to you.

Louisiana also offers a Special Assessment Level freeze for qualifying owners age 65 or older and certain disabled veterans, subject to eligibility requirements. This generally protects assessed value rather than freezing every component of the tax bill. Qualifying veterans with a 100% service-connected disability may receive a full homestead property-tax exemption; establish the required documentation and applicable coverage with the assessor.

Translate the bill into escrow

Divide your estimated annual property tax by 12 when using the monthly payment calculator. Account separately for insurance and possible escrow adjustments. The Consumer Financial Protection Bureau explains mortgage payment components, while our VA guide connects veteran benefits with purchase planning.

Compare Current Mortgage Rates

Compare current APRs, points, fees, and estimated monthly payments from participating lenders below.

Loan Program Comparison: 2026 Benchmarks

Louisiana’s $75,000 Homestead Exemption and 10% Assessment Ratio: Parish vs City Millage Math — Choose a mortgage by comparing eligibility, upfront cash and total monthly costs, not the advertised rate alone. Conventional, FHA, VA and USDA serve different borrowers. Confirm county limits, taxes, insurance and lender requirements before comparing personalized Loan Estimates for your household.

Historical 2025 one-unit comparison: conforming $832,750; FHA floor $541,287. County and unit-count limits can differ.

Loan programDown payment / equity2026 one-unit baselineCosts and page-specific comparison
Conventional3%–5% subject to eligibility$832,750PMI generally below 20% down
FHA3.5% at 580+; 10% at 500–579$541,287 floor1.75% upfront MIP; 0.55% annual for >95% LTV, base loan ≤$726,200, term >15 years
VA0% for eligible borrowersNo VA limit with full entitlementNo monthly PMI; funding fee unless exempt
USDA0% for eligible borrowersIncome, address and repayment eligibilityGuarantee and annual fees; confirm current schedule
JumboLender-specific cash and reservesAbove applicable conforming limitLender-specific pricing and insurance
Home Equity / RefinanceEquity and underwriting dependentProperty and lender dependentCompare closing costs, term and break-even

Sources: FHFA limits; HUD FHA limits.

Editorial Methodology & Primary Sources

Verification date: Not recorded; check the primary source and lender timestamp before relying on an estimate.

Rate comparisons use participating lender feeds, not a whole-market survey or guaranteed offers. Freddie Mac PMMS is a market benchmark, not a personalized quote. Calculator models rely on published regulatory formulas and disclosed assumptions rather than fabricated first-person loan testing.

Monthly principal and interest use the amortization formula P × r / (1 − (1 + r)−n), where r is the monthly note rate and n is the number of payments; at zero interest use P / n. PITI adds monthly property taxes and homeowners insurance; PMI is separate. APR includes applicable finance charges under Regulation Z and is not the note rate used for payments. Compare lender Loan Estimates for actual APR and fees.

The payment snapshot uses illustrative annual taxes of 1% of home price, $1,200 insurance and 0.5% PMI below 20% down, not verified local quotes. Other calculators disclose their inputs and assumptions. Published guidance and lender feeds may change independently; confirm current program rules, taxes and offers before a decision.